Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
(b) Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
(c) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us
(d) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
 (e) Any other information that you choose to send to us.

(2) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) Administer the website.
(b) Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
(c) Enable your use of the services available on the website.
(d) Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website.
(e) Send statements and invoices to you and, collect payments from you.
(f) Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications.
(g) Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
(h) Provide third parties with statistical information about our users but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
(i) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
(j) Fulfill any request by the Prison Service, Justice Department and associated bodies.
 We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(3) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including but not limited to providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.
(d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 [Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.]

(4) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

(5) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(6) Third party websites

 The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(7) Access to information

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) gives an individual the right to access information held about them. The right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). You can submit a data access request at any time by contacting us from your registered email address and sending it to support@unilink-software.com.au or by posting your request to PO Box 3455, Port Adelaide, South Australia, 5015, AUSTRALIA. If you believe the information we hold about you to be incorrect, contact us either by email or by post using the above contact details.

(8) Transferring information outside Australia
 

To provide support for the Secure Payment Services, Unilink Software Ltd may occasionally transfer information to the United Kingdom (UK) in order to perform our contract with you.  Such data is not retained and is used solely in the process of support.  At no time is data transferred outside of Unilink Software either in Australia or the UK.  Unilink Software Limited is an ISO27001 certified company and complies with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

(9) How an individual may complain about a breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)


 
If you believe Unilink Software Ltd have breached the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), please send your complaint in writing to support@unilink-software.com.au from your registered email address or by posting your request to PO Box 3455, Port Adelaide, South Australia, 5015, AUSTRALIA. A response will be sent to you within 30 working days or within a reasonable period after the request is made. 

 

Unilink Software Ltd will provide access to the information in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable.

 

If the complaint still remains unresolved, you may raise your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).